Site Overview

Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

 

This privacy policy is for this website bronzegate.co.uk and served by Bronzegate Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

 

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

 

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

 

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Our Privacy Policy

 

Bronzegate Limited (company number 09135291) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operating the www.bronzegate.co.uk website, is strongly committed to protecting the personal data of all our candidates, clients or users of our website.

 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and processing of personal data when you use our services and the choices you have associated with that data.

 

By using our services, you agree to the collection, use and processing of information and personal data in accordance with this policy.

GDPR

 

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you.

 

Basic GDPR terms referred to in this document are defined as follows:

 

  • Candidates or “data subjects.” A data subject refers to any person whose personal data is being collected, held or processed by the company. In this case, any candidate or person submitting their details via any of the methods referenced below in the ‘How do we collect your data?’ section of this document is a data subject. Any personal information collected, such as name, address, contact details, shall be protected under GDPR.

 

  • Employers or “data controllers.” Employers, or recruiters who serve as their company’s main representatives to candidates, determine the purpose of collecting candidate personal data. This makes them the data controllers who are fully responsible for protecting candidate data and using it lawfully.

 

  • Applicant Tracking Systems (ATS) and other recruitment software/services or “data processors.” Our ATS is a data processor because it processes candidate data on behalf of our Company following our Company’s instructions. Bronzegate uses Invenias as its ATS.

 

 

Topics:

 

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • Who will we share your data with?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

 

 

What data do we collect?

 

Our Company collects the following data:

 

  • The information we collect can be categorised in the following sections:
  • Personal identification information such as name, email address, phone number
  • Professional information such as found in CVs submitted by candidates, containing information such as job title, department, name of organisation and details surrounding employment history
  • Third- party data can also be collected, such as that of referees. The latter will only be contacted with prior consent of both the third party, and the data subject.
  • Account information in relation to payments
  • Information about your use of our website (for more information, please see our Cookies policy)

 

Any personal data requested and received is used for recruitment purposes only. All candidate CVs contain specific personal contact information and employment history, and are shared consensually for the purpose of both specific and prospective recruitment processes now and in the future. Our legitimate interest in processing and storing such data is the facilitation of recruitment processes, enabling us to operate and function as a business. It is in our legitimate interest as a business and, in some cases, the candidates’ own interest that we can contact candidates in a timely manner regarding relevant opportunities; not being able to do so could negatively impact both the business and candidates.

 

 

 

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide Bronzegate with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

 

  • submit an online query through our website regarding our services or subscribe to our newsletter;
  • complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email;
  • use or view our website via your browser’s cookies; or
  • get in touch with a member of our team or submit your CV to us.

 

 

 

How will we use your data?

 

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

 

  • get in touch with you with a specific role or opportunity which we think may be suitable to your background or you may be interested in;
  • distribute marketing or latest research pieces which we think may be of interest to you as a finance professional; and
  • promote an event, likely one we are sponsoring, which we think may be of interest to you.

 

 

 

Who will we share your data with?

 

Our Company may share your information with any member of Bronzegate, and other trusted third parties which enable us to operate successfully and efficiently. We only ever share personal data with prior consent and strictly for recruitment or business development purposes. This may be done in the form of introducing a CV which we think may be of interest to a firm, or by providing meaningful connections between people, all with mutual consent.

 

 

 

How do we store your data?

 

Our Company securely stores your data in our ATS (Invenias), which is completely GDPR compliant. When a candidate submits a CV via email, it is manually uploaded to our ATS. Once data is stored on our system, it can be accessed by Directors, the Research team and the Operations team.

 

We keep your personal information for as long as it is needed or permitted for the purpose for which it was collected. How long we keep it therefore varies according to the type of information it is and the purposes for which we have acquired it, and will range from a few days or weeks to several years in some cases. The purpose for which we retain data can be ongoing as we may support candidates for a longer period of time and secure more than one hire for them.

 

We keep your personal information for a period of up to 5 years of inactivity. After those 5 years run out, we will purge the candidate record. However, should there be any contact established with a member of the team, this 5 year period will automatically restart from the initial date that contact was reinstated.

 

 

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to ask Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information about you that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that Our Company complete any information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we shall have a period of one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

 

Call us at: 02037096020

Or write to us: info@bronzegate.co.uk

 

 

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

 

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th July 2019.

 

 

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise any of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: info@bronzegate.co.uk

Call us: 02037096020

 

 

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Contact & Communication

 

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

 

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

 

 

Email Newsletter

 

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

 

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

 

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

 

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

 

 

 

Social Media Platforms

 

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

 

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

 

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

 

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

 

 

External Links

 

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

 

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.